Sign Up Now Join the ad industry's #1 resource.
*Not required

BTAA Announces Craft Awards Winners

"Write the Future" for Nike, "Miss Chief" for Hovis
Singled Out at BTAA Craft Awards



"Write the Future" was a big winner at the BTAA Craft Awards.

The BTAA Craft Awards were handed out in London on November 22, and a host of UK production companies, post houses and VFX studios were singled out for creative and production achievements.
 
In her remarks at the presentation, BTAA Craft Awards chairman and Managing Director of Academy Films Lizzie Gower thanked the jury for its participation and noted the general uptick in the quality of the spots entered.  "This year has seen a resurgence in creativity, with most categories enjoying a wealth of wonderful work to judge," she said.  She also called attention to the BTAA Craft Awards new category for 2010, Best Achievement in Production, which she said "recognises the huge obstacles and difficulties that so often need to be managed by producers behind the scenes."  The award went to Nike's "Write the Future" spot from Wieden + Kennedy Amsterdam, which was produced by Independent Films in London and directed by Alejandro Gonzales Inarritu, who's repped by Anonymous Content in the US. The spot also won the BBH-sponsored award for Best Crafted Commercial. 
 
All of the BTAA Craft Winners can be screened on the BTAA web site by clicking here.
 
BEST ANIMATION:
GOLD - Sumo Science for NOKIA N8 'Dot' made by Aardman Animations for Wieden+Kennedy London
SILVER - Marc Craste @ Studio AKA for BBC SPORT 'Winter Olympics' made by Studio AKA/Red Bee Media for Rainey Kelly Campbell Roalfe/Y&R
FINALIST - Darren Walsh for COMPARETHEMARKET.COM 'Streets of Ambitiousness' made by Passion Pictures for VCCP
FINALIST - A Large Evil Corporation for CREATIVE CIRCLE 'Adland' made by Coy! Communications for Abbott Mead Vickers BBDO
 
BEST VISUAL COMPOSTION:
GOLD - The Mill for NIKE 'Write the Future' made by Independent Films for Wieden+Kennedy Amsterdam
SILVER - Natasha Braier for BBC LOCAL RADIO 'Show Your Love' made by Gorgeous/Red Bee Media for Rainey Kelly Campbell Roalfe/Y&R
FINALIST - The Mill for WEETABIX 'Steeplechase' made by Rattling Stick for WCRS
FINALIST - Adam Berg for DULUX 'Let's Colour' made by Stink for Euro RSCG London
 
THE MOVIETECH AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:
GOLD - Joost Van Gelder & Ne-o for AUDI 'Economy Drive' made by Stink for BBH
SILVER - Natasha Braier for BBC LOCAL RADIO 'Show Your Love' made by Gorgeous/Red Bee Media for Rainey Kelly Campbell Roalfe/Y&R
FINALIST - Natasha Braier for BBC LOCAL RADIO 'Local Radio' made by Great Guns/Red Bee Media for Rainey Kelly Campbell Roalfe/Y&R
           
THE FILMLIGHT AWARD FOR BEST COLORIST:
GOLD - Mark Gethin @ MPC for XBOX 'Halo' made by MJZ for T.A.G.
FINALIST - Adam Scott & Aubrey Woodiwiss @ The Mill for GUINNESS 'World' made by Knucklehead for Abbott Mead Vickers BBDO
FINALIST - Jean-Clement Soret @ MPC for JOHN LEWIS 'Always A Woman' made by Blink Productions for Adam & Eve
FINALIST - Adam Scott @ The Mill for HOVIS OATS 'Miss Chief' made by Gorgeous for MCBD
 
THE AUTODESK AWARD FOR BEST CGI:
GOLD - MPC for CADBURY 'Spots vs Stripes' made by Academy Films for Fallon
SILVER - MPC for KERRY LOW LOW 'Mouse' made by Outsider for Fallon
FINALIST - Framestore for ACTIVISION & FREESTYLE GAMES 'DJ Hero' made by Framestore in association with Warp Films for Warp Films
FINALIST - MPC for PLANE STUPID 'Polar Bear' made by Rattling Stick for Mother
 
THE FOUNDRY AWARD FOR BEST VFX:
GOLD - The Mill for NIKE 'Write The Future' made by Independent Films for Wieden+Kennedy Amsterdam
SILVER - MPC for CADBURY 'Spots vs Stripes' made by Academy Films for Fallon
FINALIST - MPC for DRENCH 'Cubehead' made by Smith & Jones for CHI & Partners
FINALIST - MPC for KERRY LOW LOW 'Mouse' made by Outsider for Fallon
           
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN:
GOLD - KK Barrett & Andy Kelly for JOHN LEWIS 'Always A Woman' made by Blink Productions for Adam & Eve
SILVER - Brian Morris for HOVIS OATS 'Miss Chief' made by Gorgeous for MCBD
FINALIST - Brian Morris for VISA 'Football Evolution' made by Gorgeous for Saatchi & Saatchi
 
THE BBH AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION:
GOLD - Vince Squibb for HOVIS OATS 'Miss Chief' made by Gorgeous for MCBD
SILVER - Si & Ad for MATCH.COM 'Piano' made by Academy Films for Mother
FINALIST - Carl Erik Rinsch for PHILIPS CINEMA TV 'The Gift' made by RSA Films for DDB UK
FINALIST - Vince Squibb for BBC LOCAL RADIO 'Show Your Love' made by Gorgeous/Red Bee Media for Rainey Kelly Campbell Roalfe/Y&R
 
THE BEAM.TV AWARD FOR BEST EDITING:
GOLD - Rich Orrick @ Work for HONDA 'Everything' made by Outsider for Wieden+Kennedy London
SILVER - Rich Orrick & Ben Jordan @ Work for NIKE 'Write The Future' made by Independent Films for Wieden+Kennedy Amsterdam
FINALIST - Scot Crane @ The Quarry for SONY 'Superstar' made by Gorgeous for Anomaly
FINALIST - Ted Guard @ The Quarry for BARNARDO'S 'Turn Around' made by Gorgeous for BBH
 
BEST LIVE ACTION VFX:
GOLD - Steve Smithwick for FIRE SAFETY 'Breathe' made by Blink Productions for Rainey Kelly
Campbell Roalfe/Y&R
SILVER - Miguel Jorge Mendoza Brito for STELLA ARTOIS 'Triple Piano' made by Sonny London for Mother
FINALIST - Mark Mason & David Payne @ Asylum for SONY 3D TELEVISION 'Pure Football' made by Academy Films for Anomaly
FINALIST - Mark Curtis @ Asylum for DEPARTMENT FOR TRANSPORT 'Named Riders' made by Thomas Thomas Films for Abbott Mead Vickers BBDO
 
BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC:
GOLD - Finger Music for DORITOS 'Alan' made by MJZ for Abbott Mead Vickers BBDO
SILVER - Squeak E. Clean Productions for MATCH.COM 'Piano' made by Academy Films for Mother
FINALIST - Jonathan Goldstein for WEETABIX 'Steeplechase' made by Rattling Stick for WCRS
FINALIST - Morgan Van Dam for SAMSUNG 3D TV 'A New Dimension' made by Rogue Films for CHI & Partners
 
THE TONIC MUSIC AWARD FOR BEST SOUND DESIGN:
GOLD - Raja Sehgal @ Grand Central Sound Studios for NIKE 'Write The Future' made by Independent Films for Wieden+Kennedy Amsterdam
SILVER - Phillip Bolland @ 750MPH for DOMESTIC VIOLENCE AWARENESS 'Wallpaper' made by The Sweet Shop for Abbott Mead Vickers BBDO
FINALIST – Anthony Moore @ Factory Studios Ltd for PLANE STUPID 'Polar Bears' made by Rattling Stick for Mother
FINALIST - Parv Thind @ Wave Recording Studios for SONY 'Soundville' made by MJZ for Fallon
 
BEST USE OF RECORDED MUSIC:
GOLD - Simon Britton & Cliff Randall @ Red Rhythm for PUMA 'Hardchorus' made by Knucklehead for Droga5
SILVER - Peter Raeburn & David Rodger @ Soundtree Music for CADBURY 'Spots vs Stripes' made by Academy Films for Fallon
FINALIST - Nick Foster & Oli Julian @ Soundtree Music for CHANNEL 5 PROMO 'Don't Stop Believing' made by Academy Films for Albion
FINALIST - Peter Raeburn, Nick Foster, Oli Julian & Evan Jolly @ Soundtree Music for LIPTON YELLOW LABEL TEA 'Lalo' made by Biscuit Filmworks for DDB Paris
 
THE MPC AWARD FOR BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION:
GOLD - Jani Guest for NIKE 'Write The Future' made by Independent Films for Wieden+Kennedy Amsterdam
SILVER - Michaela Johnson & Rupert Smythe for STARBUCKS 'All You Need Is Love' made by Gorgeous for BBDO NY
FINALIST - Margo Mars for PHILIPS CINEMA TV 'The Gift' made by RSA Films for DDB UK
FINALIST - Matthew Fone for FIRE SAFETY 'Breathe' made by Blink Productions for Rainey Kelly Campbell Roalfe/Y&R
 
THE BEST CRAFTED COMMERCIAL OF THE YEAR
Nike 'Write The Future' made by Independent Films for Wieden+Kennedy Amsterdam
 
Client:  Nike
Title:  Write The Future
Production Company: Independent Films
Production Company Producer:  Jani Guest
Executive Producers:  Jani Guest, Richard Packer & Dave Morrison
Line Producers:  Dominic Freeman, Greg Cundiff & Dougal Meese
Advertising Agency:  Wieden+Kennedy Amsterdam
Agency TV Producers:  Elissa Singstock & Olivier Klonhammer
Visual Composition:  The Mill  
VFX:  The Mill  
Editors:  Rich Orrick & Ben Jordan
Editing Company:  Work
Sound Designer:  Raja Sehgal
Sound Company:  Grand Central Sound Studios

Published 23 November, 2010


Published 23, November 2010